Data privacy

At Dare we take Data Protection and Data Privacy very seriously. So it’s in your best interests, as well as ours, that we share our Privacy Notice with you.

To make this page easier to navigate, we’ve outlined our policy according to various requirements:
 

 

I am a visitor to Dare’s website

We do not collect personal information through our website, but we do use cookies that collect data anonymously to understand how our website is used. If you want to learn more about this please get in touch with us at hello@thisisdare.com.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you can request access to any personal data that we may have of yours at any time.

The full list of your GDPR rights are explained in more detail on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website.

If you have a specific data privacy question or a more general enquiry we can be contacted via hello@thisisdare.com

 

I have a general Dare enquiry

Firstly, thank you for getting in touch with us. You have given us your contact details, which we will use to respond to your query.

We will keep your contact details on file for six months and, if we do not hear from you before then, we will delete it. We promise we won’t share your personal contact details with any third parties.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you can request access to any personal data that we may have of yours at any time.

The full list of your GDPR rights are explained in more detail on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website.

If you have a specific data privacy question or a more general enquiry we can be contacted via hello@thisisdare.com

 

I have sent my CV to Dare

You have sent us your CV and we will use this personal data in line with our Legitimate Interestsof recruiting the best talent.

We will keep your CV on file and we will inform you if a suitable role becomes available. Otherwise, we will delete your personal data after 18 months. We promise we won’t share your data with anyone outside of the Inside Ideas Group.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you can request access to any personal data that we may have of yours at any time.

The full list of your GDPR rights are explained in more detail on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website.

If you have a specific data privacy question or a more general enquiry we can be contacted via hello@thisisdare.com

 

I would like to supply Dare with products and services

You have given us your contact details and we will use this personal data in line with our Legitimate Interestsof sourcing the best suppliers, products and services.

We will keep your contact details on file and we will contact you if we require further information from you. Otherwise, we will delete your data after two years and we will not share it with any third parties.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you can request access to any personal data that we may have of yours at any time.

The full list of your GDPR rights are explained in more detail on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website.

If you have a specific data privacy question or a more general enquiry we can be contacted via hello@thisisdare.com

 

I have received an update from Dare

We have emailed you information about Dare because we believe we have Legitimate Interestsand believe that the information we sent is both timely and relevant to you.

If you feel that this is not the case, please reply to the email stating that you no longer wish to hear from us and we will delete your data. Otherwise, we will continue to keep you up to date.

If we do not hear back from you for a period of two years we will stop sending you updates and delete your personal data. We promise we won’t share it with any third parties.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you can request access to any personal data that we may have of yours at any time.

The full list of your GDPR rights are explained in more detail on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website.

If you have a specific data privacy question or a more general enquiry we can be contacted via hello@thisisdare.com

 

I have registered for a Dare event

Thank you for registering for one of our events, you have provided us with your contact details and we will use this personal data to manage your attendance on the day. We may share your data with companies we use to help us run the event such as the venue, printers and event management companies.

We will keep your contact details on file for 12 months and, if we do not hear from you before then, we will delete it. We will not share it with anyone other third parties.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you can request access to any personal data that we may have of yours at any time.

The full list of your GDPR rights are explained in more detail on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website.

If you have a specific data privacy question or a more general enquiry we can be contacted via hello@thisisdare.com

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience.Got it